Committees and Groups

 

 

 The IPF's Operational Board is supported by three Regional Committees and two Principal Committees. For more information on the activities of these various groups, please click on the appropriate links.

 

Principal Committees

Education Strategy Group

Responsible for the strategic direction of all IPF's educational activities.

Guy Morrell – HSBC Global Asset Management (UK) (Chair)
Candice Blackwood – CMS
Frankie Clay – Investment Property Forum
Charles Follows – Property Advice
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Ben Sanderson – Federated Hermes
Gary Sherwin – Aviva Investors
Karen Sieracki – KASPAR Associates Ltd
Julian Stocks – Knight Frank LLP
John Story – Consultant

Research Steering Group

Responsible for the strategic direction of all IPF's research activities.

Simon Marx – LaSalle Investment Management (Chair)
Mark Andrew – City, University of London
Andrew Angeli – CBRE Global Investors
Asli Ball – GIC Real Estate International Pte Ltd
Pam Craddock – Investment Property Forum
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Daniel Francis – Carter Jonas
Richard Gwilliam – M&G Real Estate
David Hedalen – Aberdeen Standard Investments
David Hourihan – University College of Estate Management
Bill Page – Legal & General Investment Management
Andy Schofield – Nuveen Real Estate
Paul Stewart – Barings Real Estate
Chris Urwin – Aviva Investors
Simon Wallace – DWS

regional COMMITTEES

MIDLANDS

Responsible for developing the membership and events in the Midlands.

Matthew Hannah – Innes England Ltd (Chair)
Andrew Brazier – Ryon Properties Ltd
Jonathan Brice – NFU
Ed Gamble – ACRE Capital 
Tim Hurdiss – Harworth Group PLC
Damian Lloyd – Avison Young
Rebecca Millard – Avison Young
Isobel Radford – Freeths LLP
Richard Round – Lloyds Bank
David Smith – Strata Real Estate
Rachel Williams – DLA Piper UK LLP

NORTH

Responsible for developing the membership and events in the North.

Matt Jones – Santander UK PLC (Chair)
Debra Cooper – Shoosmiths LLP (Vice-Chair)
Scott Gemmell – OBI Property LLP
Jeffrey Gillbanks – Brabners LLP
Rosalyn Harper – Rothschild & Co
Rob Millington – Cheetham & Mortimer
Katie Ridehalgh – Addleshaw Goddard LLP
Ian Sherry – Glenbrook Property
Simon Smethurst – Lomond Investment Management
Neil Sturmey – Grant Thornton UK LLP

SCOTLAND

Responsible for developing the membership and events in Scotland.

Brian Hutcheson – Dentons UK and Middle East (Chair)
Neil A'Bear – CBRE
Paul Carter – CMS
Alison Fyfe – Alison Fyfe Consultants
Scott Howie – Inglis Howie Property Consultants
Laura Hughes – Aberdeen Standard Investments
Anne Johnstone – Fair Futures Partnership
Simon Kinnie – Aberdeen Standard Investments
Fraser McPhail – Santander UK PLC
Steven Newlands – CBRE
Richard Whyte – Brodies LLP

other committees

CPD Group

Plans the regular series of lectures and workshops.

Clare Thomas – CMS (Chair)
Charles Allen – Palmer Capital
Charlie Barke – Knight Frank
Chris Robinson – Wells Fargo
Jamie Binstock – Great Portland Estates 
Yvette Bryan – Trowers & Hamlin
David Erwin – Dunluce Property
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Chris Jeffs – M&G Real Estate
Hannah Prescott – Investment Property Forum

FUTURE LEADERS Group Committee

Responsible for the Future Leaders Group.

Matthew Bird – Cromwell Property Group (Chair)
Erika Birkett – PwC
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Patrick Freestone – APAM Limited
Samuel Gregory-Smith – FTI Consulting
Michael Harris – Eversheds Sutherland International LLP
Jo Jackson – CBRE
Samantha Kempe – IMMO Capital
Scott Keown – JMW Solicitors LLP 
Oliver Rippier – Helical PLC
Vicky Skinner – Urbanest UK Ltd
Lorna Walker - CBRE

Special Interest Groups

ENVIRONMENTAL, SOCIAL & GOVERNANCE (ESG) Interest Group

Miles Keeping – Hillbreak Ltd (Chair) 
Christopher Brigstocke – Winckworth Sherwood LLP
Tim Coffin
Siobhan Cross – Pinsent Masons LLP
Louise Ellison – Hammerson PLC
Linda Fletcher – Thor Lion LLP
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Alex Hill – Greystar
Caroline Hill – Landsec PLC
Max Johnson – CBRE Global Investors
Philip Parnell – Deloitte Real Estate
Richard Quartermaine – Hammerson PLC
Sarah Ratcliffe – Better Buildings Partnership
Nina Reid – M&G Real Estate
Barney Rowe – Orchard Street Investment Management LLP

Finance Group

Kitty Patmore – Harwood Real Estate Ltd (Chair)
Riaz Azadi – Eastdil Secured
Matthew Bennett – Wells Fargo
Klaus Betz-Vais – Lloyds Banking Group
John Carter – Aldermore
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Natalie Howard – DRC Capital LLP
Sharon Quinlan – HSBC Bank PLC
Arron Taggart – Cheyne Capital Management (UK) LLP

Indirect Property Group

Graeme Rutter – CBRE (Chair)
Matthew Abbott – Legal & General Investment Management 
Michael Acratopulo – Wells Fargo
Justin Brown – BlackRock
Stephen Elliott – Legal & General Investment Management 
Charles Ferguson Davie – Moorfield Group
John Forbes – John Forbes Consulting
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Jessica Hardman – DWS
Victoria Henry – CMS
Richard Peacock - Aegon Asset Management UK
James Tarry – Aviva Investors

International Group

Ben Sanderson – Federated Hermes (Chair)
David Dix – The Townsend Group
Dimitri Doublet– M&G Real Estate
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
David Jackson – M&G Real Estate
Sabina Kalyan - CBRE Global Investors
Richard Kolb – Prime Management
Simon Mallinson – Real Capital Analytics
Tom Mundy – JLL
Jason Oram – Europa Capital
Will Rowson – GSA Investment Management UK
Damien Smith  
Robert Stassen
Mark Titcomb
Tom Walker – Schroder Real Estate Investment Management
James White – DekaBank - Deutsche Girozentrale

Property Derivatives Interest Group (PDIG) Advisory Committee

Jon Masters – Arca Property Risk Management (Chair)
Stephen Ashworth – Synrex
Bill Bartram – IRM Solutions Ltd
Douglas Crawshaw – Willis Towers Watson
Nick Fisher – Legal & General
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Steven Grahame – North Row Capital
Stuart Heath – Eurex Frankfurt
David Hedalen – Aberdeen Standard Investments
Helen Hermant – Santander UK PLC
Lu Li – Nuveen Real Estate
Mark Long – Orchard Street Investment Management
Alex Moss – Consilia Capital
Kate Pedersen
William Robson – MSCI
Ken Soh – Grosvenor Ltd

Regulation & Legislation Group

David Brown – Deloitte Real Estate (Chair)
David Adler
Bill Bartram – Independent Risk Management Solutions Ltd
Christopher Brigstocke – Winckworth Sherwood LLP
Jonathan Evans – Deloitte Real Estate
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Matthew Howard – BMO Real Estate Partners
Daniel Norris – Hogan Lovells International LLP
Christine Ormond – Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP
Catheryn Vanderspar – Montpelier Place Consultancy Ltd

Residential Investment Group

Stafford Lancaster – Delancey Real Estates Asset Management Ltd (Chair)
Mark Davis – Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Ben Denton – Legal & General Affordable Homes
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Alexander Greaves – M&G Real Estate
Tom Henry – Grainger PLC 
Richard Jackson – Apache Capital
Niall Malone – Watkin Jones
Dominic Martin
Cathryn Vanderspar – Travers Smith LLP
Jean-Marc Vandevivere – PLATFORM_

tech futures

Julian Carey – Stenprop (Chair)
Felicity Beasley – NREP
Andy Dyer – Epik Group
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Kat Terry – Osborne Clarke
Nick Wright – CBRE