Committees and Groups

The IPF's Operational Board is supported by three Regional Committees and two Principal Committees. For more information on the activities of these various groups, please click on the appropriate links.

 

Principal Committees

Education Strategy Group

Responsible for the strategic direction of all IPF's educational activities.

Guy Morrell – HSBC Global Asset Management (UK) (Chair)
Candice Blackwood – CMS
Frankie Clay – Investment Property Forum
Charles Follows – Property Advice
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Ben Sanderson – Hermes Real Estate Investment Management Ltd
Gary Sherwin – Aviva Investors
Karen Sieracki – KASPAR Associates Ltd
Julian Stocks – Knight Frank LLP
John Story – Consultant

Research Steering Group

Responsible for the strategic direction of all IPF's research activities.

Simon Marx – La Salle Investment Management (Chair)
Andrew Angeli– CBRE Global Investors 
Asli Ball – GIC Real Estate International Pte Ltd
Matthew Bennett – Wells Fargo Bank International
Anne Breen – Aberdeen Standard Investments 
Mark Bunney – Kames Capital
Souad Cherfouh – Aviva Investors
Pam Craddock – Investment Property Forum
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum 
Richard Gwilliam – M&G Real Estate
Edward Trevillion – Heriot-Watt University
Simon Wallace – Deutsche Asset Management 

regional COMMITTEES

MIDLANDS

Responsible for developing the membership and events in the Midlands.

Darren Williamson – Freeths LLP (Chair)
Damian Lloyd – GVA (Vice Chair)
David Allen – Shortland Penn & Moore Limited
Andrew Brazier – Ryon Properties Ltd
Jonathan Brice – CBRE Ltd
Matthew Hannah – Innes England Ltd
Tim Hurdiss – Larkstoke Properties Ltd
Mark Johnson – MK2 Real Estate
Rebecca Millard – GVA
Richard Round – Lloyds Bank
Gary Rouse – BDO LLP
David Smith – Strata Real Estate
Mark Vernon – A & J Mucklow Group PLC
Rachel Williams – DLA Piper UK LLP

NORTH

Responsible for developing the membership and events in the North.

Simon Smethurst – Lomond Investment Management (Chair)
Vicki Cook – The Hollins Murray Group Ltd
Jeffrey Gillbanks – Brabners LLP
Scott Gemmell – Lambert Smith Hampton
Matt Jones – Santander UK PLC
Rob Millington – Cheetham & Mortimer
Katie Ridehalgh – Addleshaw Goddard LLP
Ian Sherry – Glenbrook Assets Ltd
Neil Sturmey – Grant Thornton UK LLP

SCOTLAND

Responsible for developing the membership and events in Scotland.

Simon Kinnie – Aberdeen Standard Investments (Chair)
Andy Armstrong – Aberdeen Standard Investments
Paul Carter – CMS
Tom Elviss – Aberdeen Standard Investments
Colin Finlayson– JLL

Alison Fyfe – Alison Fyfe Consultants Limited
Scott Howie – Inglis Howie Property Consultants
Brian Hutcheson – Morton Fraser
Anne Johnstone - Malcolm Hollis
Fraser McPhail – Santander UK PLC
Steven Newlands – CBRE
Richard Whyte – Brodies LLP

other committees

CPD Group

Plans the regular series of lectures and workshops.

Andrew Hynard – The Howard de Walden Estate (Chair) 
Ashley Blake – Otium Real Estate
Yvette Bryan – Trowers & Hamlin
Laura Chapman – Tesco Pension Investment Limited
David Erwin - CBRE Ltd
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
John Gardiner – AIG Asset Management
Chris Perkins – M&G Real Estate
Hannah Prescott – Investment Property Forum
Clare Thomas – CMS

Next Generation Group Committee

Responsible for the Next Generation Group.

Tom Davies – Bedell Cristin (Chair)
Chris Bampton – Colliers International
Felicity Beasley – CBRE Global Investors
Rahena Begum – Investment Property Forum
Erika Birkett – PwC
Matthew Bird – Octane Capital
Julian Carey – Stenprop
Paul Crosbie – M&G Real Estate
Enrico Faccioli - LGIM Real Assets
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Patrick Freestone - APAM Limited
David Gingell – PGIM Real Estate
Samuel Gregory-Smith – FTI Consulting
Lindsey Hammond – CBRE Global Investors
Richard Hansford – Ocorian
Michael Harris – Addleshaw Goddard LLP
Jo Jackson - CBRE
Samantha Kempe - IMMO Capital
Scott Keown - Fox Williams LLP 
Peter Kirk - CBRE Capital Advisors Ltd 
David Lebus – Nidderdale Capital
Oliver Rippier – Helical PLC
Vicky Skinner – Urbanest UK Ltd

Special Interest Groups

Indirect Property Group

Graeme Rutter – Schroder Real Estate Investment Management (Chair)
Matthew Abbott – Mercer UK
Michael Acratopulo – Wells Fargo Bank International
Justin Brown – Blackrock
Justin Cornelius – Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP
Stephen Elliott 
Charles Ferguson Davie – Moorfield Group Ltd
John Forbes – John Forbes Consulting
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Richard Peacock - Kames Capital
James Tarry – Aviva Investors

International Group

Ben Sanderson – Hermes Real Estate Investment Management (Chair)
Andrew Burrell/Tom Mundy– JLL
David Dix – CBRE
Dimitri Doublet/David Jackson – M&G Real Estate
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Richard Kolb – Prime Management
Simon Mallinson – Real Capital Analytics
Jason Oram – Europa Capital
Will Rowson – Hodes Weill
Damien Smith – UBS Asset Management
Sarah Slater – GRIP REIT Plc 
Robert Stassen – JLL
Mark Titcomb – DekaBank
Tom Walker – Schroders

Property Derivatives Interest Group (PDIG) Advisory Committee

Jon Masters – Arca Property Risk Management (Chair)
Stephen Ashworth – Tpsynrex
Bill Bartram – IRM Solutions Ltd
Douglas Crawshaw – Willis Towers Watson
Nick Fisher – Legal & General
Sue Forster - Investment Property Forum
Steven Grahame – North Row Capital
Stuart Heath – Eurex Frankfurt
David Hedalen – Aberdeen Standard Investments
Helen Hermant – Santander UK PLC
Lu Li – Aviva Investors
Mark Long – Orchard Street Investment Management
Alex Moss – Consilia Capital
Kate Pedersen – MSCI
William Robson – MSCI
Ken Soh – Grosvenor Ltd

Residential Investment Group

Stafford Lancaster – Delancey Real Estates Asset Management Ltd (Chair)
Adrian Benedict – Fidelity International
Tony Brown – M&G Real Estate
Mark Davis – Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Deepa Devani – GIC Real Estate International
Richard Donnell – Hometrack Data Systems Limited
Charles Fairhurst – Fairbridge Residential Investment Management Company Ltd
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Robin Goodchild – LaSalle Investment Management
Alexander Greaves – M&G Real Estate
Olivia Harris – Dolphin Living
Tom Henry – LaSalle Investment Management
Richard Jackson – Apache Capital
Niall Malone – Watkin Jones
Dominic Martin – Annington Homes 
Cathryn Vanderspar – Eversheds Sutherland
Jean-Marc Vandevivere – PLATFORM_

Regulation & Legislation Group

David Brown – Deloitte Real Estate (Chair)
David Adler – Barclays Bank PLC
Bill Bartram – Independent Risk Management Solutions Ltd
Christopher Brigstocke – Winckworth Sherwood LLP
Jonathan Cantor – Dentons LLP
John Condliffe – Hogan Lovells International LLP
Jonathan Evans – Deloitte Real Estate
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Matthew Howard – BMO Real Estate Partners 
Christine Ormond – Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP
James Read – PwC
Robert Short - Langham Hall UK LLP
Shirley Smith
Will Woodall – Burges Salmon LLP

IPF Sustainability Interest Group

Miles Keeping – Hillbreak Ltd (Chair) 
Christopher Brigstocke – Winckworth Sherwood LLP
Tim Coffin – USS
Siobhan Cross – Pinsent Masons LLP
Louise Ellison – Hammerson PLC
Linda Fletcher – Thor Lion LLP
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Alex Hill – PLATFORM_
Caroline Hill – Land Securities Group PLC
Philip Parnell – Deloitte Real Estate
Richard Quartermaine – Hammerson PLC
Nina Reid – M&G Real Estate

Working Groups

AREF/IPF Inducements Working Group

Lindsay Morgan – Norton Rose Fulbright (Chair)
Kevin Aitchison – Knight Frank Investment Management
Julian Agnew – La Salle
Felix Bottomley – Aviva Investors
Sarah Broadway – AREF
John Cartwright – AREF
Gill Clarke – Hermes
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Karen Hollands – Aviva Investors 
Christine Lee – M & G Real Estate
Ross McCall – Aberdeen Standard Life
Philip Nell – LaSalle Investment Management
Anthony Shayle – UBS
David Wise – Kames Capital

CONFLICTS OF INTEREST GROUP (FORMERLY PROTOCOL GROUP)

Martin Moore (Chair)
Gordon Aitchison – Legal & General Group PLC
David Allen – Shortland Penn & Moore Ltd
Jason Baggaley – Aberdeen Standard Investments 
Rupert Clarke – Lipton Rogers Developments
David Erwin – CBRE Ltd
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Dean Hodcroft – Cale Street Partners
Simon Hope – Savills UK Ltd
Stephen Hubbard – CBRE Ltd
Chris Ireland – JLL
Peter MacColl – Knight Frank LLP
Mark Morgan – Morgan Williams
Imogen Moss – Allen & Overy LLP
Fiona Rowley – M&G Real Estate
Chris Taylor – Hermes Real Estate Investment Management Ltd
James Watson – Colliers International

Financial Adviser Guide Working Group

Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum (Chair)
David Brown – Deloitte
Chris Douglas – M&G Real Estate
John Forbes – John Forbes Consulting
Mark Hutchinson – The Personal Finance Society
Philip Nell – LaSalle Investment Management
Selena Ohlsson – Legal & General Investment Management, Real Assets
Will Robson – MSCI
Melville Rodrigues – Charles Russell Speechlys

NET EFFECTIVE RENTS WORKING GROUP

Paul McNamara – Investment Property Forum Consultant (Chair)
Geren Abraham – KEL Computing Ltd
​Paul Broadley – ARGUS Software
Ian Cameron – OSCRE
Neil Crosby University of Reading
Ian Cullen – MSCI
Richard Dace – TRACE
Ben Elder – RICS
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Malcolm Frodsham – Real Estate Strategies
Michael Gilbert – KEL Computing Ltd
Neil Harrison – QUBE Global Software
Graham Leith – ARGUS Software
Claire Magowan – Savills
Peter O'Brien – JLL
Simon Rees – ARGUS Software
Matthew Richardson – Fidelity International
Nigel Roberts – Hermes Real Estate Investment Management
Graham Spoor – Knight Frank LLP
Gareth Thomas – Deloitte Real Estate
David Tudor – CBRE Ltd

Non-Disclosure Agreement Working Group

Ciaran Carvalho – CMS (Chair)
Chris Brierley – M&G Real Estate
Dan Buckle – Aberdeen Standard Investments
Steven Cowins – Greenberg Traurig 
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Siobhan Godley – Deloitte 
Neil McGibbon – Addleshaw Goddard LLP
Philip Nell – LaSalle Investment Management
Alex Peeke – Landsec
Clare Thomas – CMS
Geraint Thomas – JLL
Stuart Tait – CMS

Readiness for Sale (3rd edition) working group

Ciaran Carvalho - CMS (Chair)
David Erwin - CBRE
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Siobhan Godley - Deloitte
Jo Jackson - CBRE
Katherine Laurenson - LGIM Real Assets
Alistair Meadows - JLL
Sean Moran - Aviva Investors
Philip Nell - LaSalle Investment Management
Ben O'Donnell - M&G Real Estate
Alex Peeke - Landsec
David Russell-Smith - Tesco Pension Investment
Clare Thomas - CMS
Bruce Thompson - Dorrington Plc