Committees and Groups

The IPF's Operational Board is supported by three Regional Committees and three Principal Committees. For more information on the activities of these various groups, please click on the appropriate links.

 

Principal Committees

Education Strategy Group

Responsible for the strategic direction of all IPF's educational activities.

Guy Morrell - HSBC Global Asset Management (UK) (Chair)
Candice Blackwood - CMS
Frankie Clay - Investment Property Forum
Charles Follows - Property Advice
Sue Forster - Investment Property Forum
Ben Sanderson - Hermes Real Estate Investment Management Ltd
Gary Sherwin - Aviva Investors
Karen Sieracki - KASPAR Associates Ltd
Julian Stocks - Knight Frank LLP
John Story - Consultant

Membership Committee

Responsible for membership recruitment and retention.

Juliet Thomas - Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP (Chair)
Jeremy Beckett - Cushman & Wakefield LLP
Matthew Bird - Octane Capital

Sue Forster - Investment Property Forum
Liana Hewson - Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP
Andrew Hynard - The Howard de Walden Estate

Cara Goulding - Investment Property Forum
Mark Johnson - MK2 Real Estate
Sean Moran - Land Securities Group PLC
Michael Tremayne - Meadow Partners
Stewart Womersley - Addleshaw Goddard LLP

Ian Sherry - Glenbrook Assets Ltd

Research Steering Group

Responsible for the strategic direction of all IPF's research activities.

Rob Martin - Legal & General Investment Management (Chair)
Asli Ball - GIC Real Estate International Pte Ltd
Matthew Bennett - Wells Fargo Bank International
Anne Breen - Standard Life Investments Ltd
Mark Bunney - Kames Capital
Pam Craddock - Investment Property Forum
Steven Devaney - Cass Business School
Sue Forster - Investment Property Forum 
Richard Gwilliam - M&G Real Estate
Sonya Kapur - Picton Capital Ltd
Greg Mansell - AXA IM - Real Assets
Stephanie McMahon - Strutt & Parker LLP
Jon Neale - JLL
Edward Trevillion - Heriot-Watt University
Chris Urwin - Aviva Investors

regional COMMITTEES

MIDLANDS

Responsible for developing the membership and events in the Midlands.

Darren Williamson - Freeths LLP (Chair)
Damian Lloyd - GVA (Vice Chair)
David Allen - Shortland Penn & Moore Limited
Andrew Brazier - Ryon Properties Ltd
Jonathan Brice - CBRE Ltd
James Cubitt - Colliers International Property Consultants Ltd
Matthew Hannah - Innes England Ltd
Tim Hurdiss - Larkstoke Properties Ltd
Mark Johnson - MK2 Real Estate
Richard Round - Lloyds Bank
Gary Rouse - BDO LLP
David Smith - Strata Real Estate
Mark Vernon - A & J Mucklow Group PLC
Rachel Williams - DLA Piper UK LLP

NORTH

Responsible for developing the membership and events in the North.

Rob Millington - Cheetham & Mortimer (Chair)
Simon Smethurst - Lomond Investment Management (Vice Chair)
Vicki Cook - The Hollins Murray Group Ltd
Paula Dillon - Bond Dickinson LLP
Jeffrey Gillbanks - Brabners LLP
Scott Gemmell - Lambert Smith Hampton
Victoria Hill - CBRE Debt and Structured Finance
Garry Howes - Gent Visick Ltd
Matt Jones - Santander UK PLC
Katie Ridehalgh - Addleshaw Goddard LLP
Ian Sherry - Glenbrook Assets Ltd
Neil Sturmey - Grant Thornton UK LLP

SCOTLAND

Responsible for developing the membership and events in Scotland.

Jason Baggaley - Standard Life Investments Ltd (Chair)

Fraser McPhail - Santander UK PLC
Andy Armstrong - Aberdeen Asset Management
Tom Elviss - Aberdeen Asset Management
Colin Finlayson - JLL
Scott Howie - Inglis Howie Property Consultants
Brian Hutcheson - Morton Fraser
Simon Kinnie - Standard Life Investments Ltd
Steven Newlands
Alastair Ness - Reeder Ness
Stuart Tait - CMS
Richard Whyte - Brodies LLP

other committees

Academic Group

Responsible for overseeing the IPF's Investment Education Programme.

John Story - Consultant (Chair) 
Ciaran Carvalho - CMS
Mark Charlton - Colliers International
Frankie Clay - Investment Property Forum 
Sue Forster - Investment Property Forum 
Max Johnson - CBRE Global Investors
Ian Marcus - Ian Marcus Consultants Limited
Philip Nell - Hermes Real Estate Investment Management Ltd
Mark Pendower - Astranta Asset Management
Dominic Reilly - The Howard Group
Ben Sanderson - Hermes Real Estate Investment Management Ltd
Karen Sieracki - KASPAR Associates

CPD Group

Plans the regular series of lectures and workshops.

Andrew Hynard - The Howard de Walden Estate (Chair) 
Ashley Blake - Otium Real Estate
Yvette Bryan - Trowers & Hamlin
Laura Chapman - Tesco Pension Investment Limited
Sue Forster - Investment Property Forum
John Gardiner - AIG Asset Management
Gemma Elnaugh - Investment Property Forum
Michael Morris - Picton Capital Ltd
Chris Perkins - M&G Real Estate
Clare Thomas - CMS

Next Generation Group Committee

Responsible for the Next Generation Group.

Tom Davies - Bedell Cristin (Chair)
Chris Bampton - Colliers International
Felicity Beasley - CBRE Global Investors
Matthew Bird -
Octane Capital
Julian Carey - C2 Capital Ltd
Paul Crosbie - M&G Real Estate
Sue Forster - Investment Property Forum
Lindsey Hammond - CBRE Global Investors

Richard Hansford - Ocorian
David Gingell - PGIM Financial Ltd
Cara Goulding - Investment Property Forum

Samuel Gregory-Smith - FTI Consulting
Peter Kirk - JLL
David Lebus - JLL
Kitty Patmore - Harwood Real Estate Limited
Oliver Rippier - Helical PLC
Vicky Skinner - Urbanest UK Ltd

James Watts - Unite Students
Stewart Womersley - Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

Special Interest Groups

Indirect Property Group

Graeme Rutter - Schroder Real Estate Investment Management (Chair)
Matthew Abbott - Mercer UK
Michael Acratopulo - Wells Fargo Bank International
Justin Brown - Blackrock
Justin Cornelius - Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP
Stephen Elliott - Royal London Asset Management Ltd
Charles Ferguson Davie - Moorfield Group Ltd
John Forbes - John Forbes Consulting
Sue Forster - Investment Property Forum
James Tarry - Aviva Investors

International Group

Ben Sanderson - Hermes Real Estate Investment Management Ltd (Chair)
David Dix - CBRE
Sue Forster - Investment Property Forum
Richard Kolb - Prime Management
Simon Mallinson - Real Capital Analytics
Tom Mundy - JLL
Jason Oram - Europa Capital
Will Rowson - Hodes Weill
Andy Smith - Hines
Damien Smith - UBS Asset Management
Sarah Slater - GRIP REIT Plc 
Robert Stassen - JLL
Mark Titcomb - DekaBank
Dimitri Doublet/David Jackson - M&G Real Estate
Tom Walker - Schroders

Property Derivatives Interest Group (PDIG) Advisory Committee

Jon Masters - Arca Property Risk Management (Chair)
Stephen Ashworth - Tpsynrex
Bill Bartram - IRM Solutions Ltd
Douglas Crawshaw - Willis Towers Watson

Sue Forster - Investment Property Forum
Steven Grahame - North Row Capital
David Hedalen - Standard Life Investments Ltd
Helen Hermant - Santander UK PLC
Luke Layfield - Aviva Investors
Lu Li - Aviva Investors
Mark Long - Blackrock

Nick Fisher - Legal & General
Alex Moss - Consilia Capital
Kate Pedersen - MSCI
Ken Soh - Grosvenor Ltd

Stuart Heath - Eurex Frankfurt

Adam Alari - AXA IM Real Assets

 

Residential Investment Group

Stafford Lancaster - Delancey Real Estates Asset Management Ltd (Chair)
Adrian Benedict - Fidelity International
Tony Brown - M&G Real Estate
Mark Davis - Department for Communities and Local Government
Richard Donnell - Hometrack Data Systems Limited
Deepa Devani - GIC Real Estate International
Charles Fairhurst - Fairbridge Residential Investment Management Company Ltd
Sue Forster - Investment Property Forum
Robin Goodchild - LaSalle Investment Management
Olivia Harris - Dolphin Living
Tom Henry - LaSalle Investment Management
Richard Jackson - Apache Capital
Dominic Martin - Atlas Residential
Niall Malone - Fizzy Living
Cathryn Vanderspar - Eversheds Sutherland
Jean-Marc Vandevivere - PLATFORM_

IPF Sustainability Interest Group

Miles Keeping - Hillbreak Ltd (Chair) 
Christopher Brigstocke - Winckworth Sherwood LLP
Tim Coffin - USS
Siobhan Cross - Pinsent Masons LLP
Louise Ellison - Hammerson PLC
Linda Fletcher - Thor Lion LLP
Sue Forster - Investment Property Forum
Alex Hill - PLATFORM_
Caroline Hill - Land Securities Group PLC
Philip Parnell - Deloitte Real Estate
Richard Quartermaine - Hammerson PLC
Nina Reid - M&G Real Estate

Working Groups


Financial Adviser Guide Working Group

Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum (Chair)
David Brown – Deloitte

Mark Hutchinson – The Personal Finance Society
Philip Nell – Hermes Real Estate Investment Management

Selena Ohlsson - Legal & General Group
Melville Rodrigues - CMS

Will Robson - MSCI
John Forbes - John Forbes Consulting

Chris Douglas - M&G Real Estate

 

NET EFFECTIVE RENTS WORKING GROUP

Paul McNamara – Investment Property Forum Consultant (Chair)
Geren Abraham – KEL Computing Ltd
​Paul Broadley – ARGUS Software
Ian Cameron – OSCRE
Neil Crosby University of Reading
Ian Cullen – MSCI
Richard Dace – TRACE
Sue Forster - Investment Property Forum
Malcolm Frodsham - Real Estate Strategies
Michael Gilbert - KEL Computing Ltd
Fiona Haggett - RICS
Neil Harrison - QUBE Global Software
Graham Leith - ARGUS Software
Claire Magowan - Savills
Peter O'Brien - JLL
Simon Rees - ARGUS Software
Matthew Richardson - Fidelity International
Nigel Roberts - HERMES Real Estate Investment Management
Graham Spoor - Knight Frank LLP
Gareth Thomas - Deloitte Real Estate
David Tudor - CBRE Ltd

Non-Disclosure Agreement Working Group

Ciaran Carvalho – CMS (Chair)
Chris Brierley – M&G Real Estate
Dan Buckle – Aberdeen Asset Management
Steven Cowins – Greenberg Traurig 
Sue Forster – Investment Property Forum
Siobhan Godley – Deloitte 
Neil McGibbon – Starwood Capital Europe Advisers 
Philip Nell – Hermes Real Estate Investment Management
Alex Peeke – Land Securities 
Clare Thomas – CMS
Geraint Thomas – JLL
Stuart Tait - CMS

Protocol Working Group

Martin Moore (Chair)
Gordon Aitchison - Legal & General Group PLC
David Allen - Shortland Penn & Moore Ltd
Jason Baggaley - Standard Life Investments Ltd
Rupert Clarke - Lipton Rogers Developments
David Erwin - Dunluce Property
Sue Forster - Investment Property Forum

Dean Hodcroft – Cale Street Partners
Simon Hope - Savills UK Ltd
Stephen Hubbard - CBRE Ltd
Chris Ireland - JLL
Peter MacColl - Knight Frank LLP
Mark Morgan - Morgan Williams
Chris Morrish - GIC Real Estate International Pte Ltd
Imogen Moss - Allen & Overy LLP
Fiona Rowley - M&G Real Estate
Chris Taylor - Hermes Real Estate Investment Management Ltd
James Watson - Colliers International

 

Regulation & Legislation Working Group

David Brown - Deloitte Real Estate (Chair)
David Adler - Barclays Bank PLC
Bill Bartram - Independent Risk Management Solutions Ltd
Christopher Brigstocke - Winckworth Sherwood LLP
Jonathan Cantor - Dentons LLP
John Condliffe - Hogan Lovells International LLP
Sue Forster - Investment Property Forum
Christine Ormond - Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP
James Read - PwC
Robert Short - Langham Hall UK LLP
Shirley Smith
Will Woodall - Burges Salmon LLP